Tyre & car servicing specialists with over 15 branches in the South East

facebook-logo Call Your Local Branch
Ashford 01233 215 751
Canterbury 01227 389 592
Catford 020 8936 3402
Gillingham 01634 871 916
Gravesend 01474 340 423
Hastings 01424 793 032
Margate 01843 349 472
Maidstone 01622 619 136
Northfleet 01474 340 424
Rainham 01634 871 917
Redhill 01737 321 526
Sittingbourne 01795 459 599
Swanley 01322 329 112
Tunbridge Wells 01892 598 107
Dartford: 01322 329 111

Cookies & Privacy Policy

Feel free to contact us regarding our services

Contact Us Tyre Services

 

Cookies

By using the website of you consent to the usage of data captured by the use of cookies. Cookies allow us to do multiple things to enhance and improve your browsing experience on our website. If you wish to turn off cookies, please adjust your browser settings. Our website will continue to function without cookies.

We use cookies to track visitors to our website; these details are in no way personal or identifiable details and will never be shared. Our cookies are for the sole purpose of improving the performance of our website for you, the user; this includes allowing us to geo-target our users, to make websites more personal and relevant to you.

Below are the third party tools we use:

Google Analytics

Page views, source and time spent on website are part of the user website activities information we can see with this cookie. This information cannot be tracked back to any individuals as it is displayed as depersonalised numbers; this is in order to help protect your privacy whilst using our website.

Using Google Analytics we can take account of which content is popular, helping us to provide you with reading and viewing materials which you will enjoy and find useful in the future.

We also use Google Analytics Remarketing cookies to display adverts on third party websites to our past site users, based on their past visits. The data we collect will only be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

Should you not wish for your website visits to be recorded by Google Analytics, you are able to opt-out with the addition of a browser add-on: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Google Analytics Advertiser

We use Google Analytics Advertiser Features, which helps us to better understand site visitors, via anonymised data. This can include collecting information from:

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform integrations
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
  • Remarketing with Google Analytics

This information is collected via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through the standard Google Analytics implementation. It allows us to understand what type of users visit the site, which then allows us to improve the website’s offerings for a better user experience.

Google AdWords

We use Google AdWords to see which pages led to our users submitting contact forms to us, which allows us to create a more effective marketing campaign, and make better use of our paid search budget.

DoubleClick

We use DoubleClick cookies and remarketing codes on our website to record user activity. The information we collect allows us to create targeted advertising in future work and across Google’s network of partners.

Website Optimiser

Our website optimiser uses cookies to remember your search history. The information collected is anonymous and not personally identifiable, and allows us to generate more relevant results for your searches in the future.

Call Tracking

We use Call Tracking to set dynamic phone numbers on our site. These help us identify how you found the website when you call us and allows us to identify the source that you used to find the website. It gives a better idea of our users’ requirements and lets us tailor our advertising methods in the future.

For any further information regarding cookies, or our use of cookies, please visit: support.google.com/analytics/answer/2700409?hl=en-GB

Privacy Policy

1. Information about us

This Privacy Notice is issued by Watling Tyre Service Limited (“the Company.”)

The Company is registered in England and Wales under number 00842799.

Its registered office 1-3 Pelham Road, Gravesend, Kent DA11 0HN.

Its Data Protection Officer is Tom Reveley. Communications by post may be sent to him at the Company’s address above. Alternatively, these may be sent by email to him at tom@watling-tyres.co.uk.

The company is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

The Company collects, stores and processes personal data relating to its customers, contractors and suppliers in order to manage our working relationship with them when performing services under our various contractual and other arrangements.

This Privacy Notice sets out how the Company collects and uses personal information about you during and after you have worked with us or used our services.

This privacy notice does not form part of your contractual or other arrangements with us and it may be updated at any time.

The Company is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We start by being clear and transparent about how we collect and use that information and to complying with our data protection obligations.

2. Data Protection Principles

The Company will comply with data protection law including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

This means that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • collected only for valid purposes that we have explained to you clearly and not used in any way that is incompatible with these purposes;
  • relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited to those purposes only;
  • accurate and kept up to date;
  • kept only for such time as is necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and
  • kept securely.

3. What Information does the company collect and process?

The Company collects and processes a range of personal information (personal data) about you. Personal data means any information about an individual from which the person concerned can be identified. This includes:

  • personal contact details, such as your name, title, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • date of birth;
  • certain financial details including the account used by you to pay for or receive payment of services rendered;
  • Gender.
  • Vehicle Details (Vehicle Registration Number, MOT Due Date, Mileage, Service Due Date, Insurance Due Date).

The Company collects this information directly from you, usually when the services provided are ordered or completed.

Personal information is stored by the Company in a range of different places, including in head office or depot files and/or in our communications system.

4. What will you use my personal Information for?

In order to:

  • make decisions about carrying out the services to be rendered;
  • effectively carry out the services rendered;
  • effectively process payment and all other requirements whether contractual or statutory;
  • Advance notification of legal service items due (MOT) along with Safety notification with regard to Vehicle Servicing (Engine, Brakes etc).

 

5. What if I fail to provide the personal information requested?

The Company will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will advise you of this and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

You should be aware that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

6. Will you use personal information for a purpose different from your original one?

The Company will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will advise you of this and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

7. How do we use Sensitive Personal Information?

Some special categories of personal data, such as information about health or medical conditions, is collected and/or used by the Company only where relevant and justified in the performance of the services that you and we provide under contractual and any other relevant arrangements. For example, we may need to hold personal information about any disabilities so that we can make any reasonable adjustments to that service as and when required.

Data used by the Company for these purposes is anonymised or is collected with the express consent of the data subject, which can be withdrawn at any time.

8. Will the Company collect and store information about any criminal convictions that I may have??

We only collect and store personal information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the service and where we are legally able to do so.

9. Is any personal information used by the Company for automated decision-making?

No.

10. For how long do you keep personal information?

We will not keep your personal information for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. It will therefore be kept for the period in which services are rendered for and by us and for any further period required for us to perform our duties and obligations in respect of those services.

11. Who has access to personal information?

Your personal information will be shared internally including with members of our senior management team.

The Company shares your personal data with third parties where required by law.

When the Company engages third parties to process personal data on our behalf, we will do so on the basis of written instructions and take reasonably practicable measures to ensure that the recipient is under a duty of confidentiality and is obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational

measures to ensure the security of that data.  Details of these measures are available from the Data Protection Officer whose details are set out in paragraph 1 above.

12. Will my personal data be transferred outside the UK and European Union?

No.

13. How does the Company protect personal information?

The Company takes the security of your personal information seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to prevent it being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our relevant employees in the performance of their duties. Details of these measures are available on request from the Data Protection Officer whose details are set out in paragraph 1 above.

14. Your duty to inform us of changes 

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please be sure to keep us informed if your personal information changes whilst providing or receiving services from us.

15. As a data subject, what are my rights regarding your use of my personal data?

As a data subject, you may:

  • access and obtain a copy of your personal information on request (known as a “data subject access request.”) There is normally no charge for this;
  • require the Company to change incorrect or incomplete your personal information;
  • request erasure of your personal information.  This enables you to ask the Company to delete or stop processing your personal information, for example where it is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask the Company to suspend the processing of your personal information for a period of time if it is inaccurate or there is a dispute about its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or you have any questions about the privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer whose details are set out in paragraph 1 above.

If you believe that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Patrick Laming

General Manager

24.05.2018.

Head Office Address

Watling House, 1-3 Pelham Road, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 0HN

Call your local branch

Online Enquiry

What are you looking for?

Sending

Locate your nearest branch - we have 15 branches around the South East

Please enable javascript to view our map

watling tyres accreditation watling tyres accreditation watling tyres accreditation watling tyres accreditation watling tyres accreditation watling tyres accreditation

Top